You are in: Home > What We Do > Interest Groups A-Z

What We Do

Study and Interest Groups A-Z (2016/17)

Below is an alphabetical list of all our current groups. Please contact the group leader for further information and availability. Please note that not all numbers start with 01483 so make sure you check the area code before calling. Click the icon to go to the group's own page.

Group Week / Day Time Leader (Contact) Location More Info
A Cultural Miscellany 2nd Thurs 2:00-4:00 Hugh (01483 420244) St John's, Milford
Badminton*** 1st & 3rd Fri 9:30-11:30 Barbara (01483 531717) Charterhouse Sports Club, Godalming
Birdwatching 1 2nd Wed 9.15 David B (01483 421154) Various
Birdwatching 2 2nd Fri 9.30-12:30 David K (01483 423882) Various
Birdwatching 3 3rd Tuesday 9:15 Eric S (01483 429799) Various
Book Choice 1 2nd Fri 10.00-11.30 Elaine B (01483 419083) St John's, Milford
Book Choice 2 3rd Tues 2.30-4:00 Rosemary (01483 421612) St John's, Milford
Book Choice 3 1st Mon 2:00-3:30 Nancy W (01483 414778) & Carol L (01483 599335) St Mark's, Godalming
Boules 1 Saturdays 10.30-12.00 Pam (01483 417309) & Basil (01483 504454) Lay-by opposite Burton Pavilion, Milford
Boules 2 Fridays 10.30-12.00 Doris (01483 423782) Merry Harriers, Hambleton
Bowls 1 Various 2.15-4.30 Norman G (01428 682106) & Jenny B (01483 416054) Holloway Hill Bowling Club, Godalming
Bowls 2 Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 Mike B (01483 417674) Milford Bowling Club
Bridge (Beginners 1st year) 2nd & 4th Tues 2.00-4.00 Christine (01428 683161) & Iris (01483 416463) Milford Village Hall
Bridge (Improvers 1) 1st & 3rd Wed 2.00-4.00 Vivien (01428 642860) & Val (01428 683054) Milford Village Hall
Bridge (Improvers 2, card play) 4th Tues 2.00-4.00 Stafford (01483 429806) Milford Village Hall
Bridge (Social) 2nd Tues 2:00-4:00 Carol & John (01483 415191) Milford Village Hall
Bridge Club 1st Tues 2.00-4.00 Cindy (01428 682647) Milford Village Hall
Bridge Workshop 3rd Tues 2.00-4.00 John (01428 645405) Milford Village Hall
Church Visits 1 3rd Tues 10.00 Pat (01483 416573) Various
Church Visits 2 3rd Tues 10.00 Elizabeth (01483 422848) Various
Church Visits 3 3rd Tues 10.00 Cherry W (01483 419260) Various
Come and Play Cards 2nd & 4th Wed 2.00-4.00 Jan H (01483 429615) St Mark’s, Godalming
Cooking for Men 1 (Beginners)*** 3rd Wed 10:00-1:00 Margaret (01483 421075) Unitarian Hall, Godalming
Cooking for Men 2 (2nd year)*** 4th Wed 10.00-1.00 Margaret (01483 421075) Unitarian Hall, Godalming
Cooking for Men 3 (Carry on Cooking)*** 2nd Wed 10.00-1.00 Dudley (01483 418246) Unitarian Hall, Godalming
Current Affairs 1 4th Thurs 2.00-4.00 Robert B (01483 420297) St John's, Milford
Current Affairs 2 New 4th Mon 2:00-4:00 Julie S (01483 531048) St Mark’s, Godalming
Digital Photography (Special Topics) 3rd Mon 10.00-12.00 Tom (01428 683609) St John's, Milford
Drawing for Fun 1 3rd Wed 10.00-12.00 Marion (01483 416899) St John's, Milford
Drawing for Fun 2 1st Wed 10:00-12:00 Doug (01483 416719) St John's, Milford
Embroidery 1st & 3rd Fri 10.00-12.00 Eileen (01483 421407) St John's, Milford
Exploring the local countryside 1st Fri 9:30-12:00 Sara S (01483 427921) Various
French (Follow on) 2nd & 4th Thursday 2:00-3:00 Julie (01483 531048) St Mark's, Godalming
French for Beginners Thursdays - (1, 3 & 5 Thurs* 2-3pm, 2 & 4 1-2pm) 1-2 or 2-3* Julie (01483 531048) St Mark's, Godalming
German Conversation 2nd Tues 2.15-3:45 Gertrud (01483 415182) St John's, Milford
Great Choral Music 4th Tues 2.00-4.00 John B (01483 420073) St Mark's, Godalming
History of Art (afternoon) 1st Fri 2.00-4.00 Hugh (01483 420244) St Mark’s, Godalming
History of Art (morning) 2nd Fri 10.00 - 12.00 Hugh (01483 420244) The Studio Room, St Mark’s
iPad Learning Circle (Group 1) 1st Fri 2.00-4.00 Jack (01428 684853) Burton Pavilion, Milford
iPad Learning Circle (Group 2) 2nd Fri 2:00-4:00 Jack (01428 684853) Burton Pavilion, Milford
Linux Computing 2nd & 4th Thursday 10.00-12.00 Michael B (01483 417674) Milford Bowling Club
Lunch Club 1 4th Fri 12.30 Ann S (04183 429914) Various
Lunch Club 2 3rd Fri 12.30 Richard (01483 421075) Various
Lunch Club 3 2nd Sun 12.00 Jill (01483 417852) & Margaret (01483 422259) Various
Maths for Fun 3rd Thurs 10.30-12.00 Monica (01252 716298) & June (01428 683680) Rodborough School
Medieval History 1st & 3rd Fri 10:00-12:30 Mike (01483 424945) Unitarian Church Hall, Godalming
Military History 1st Wed 2.00-4.00 Frank G (01483 416015) St John’s, Milford
Opera for All (Afternoon Group) 1st or 2nd Mon 2:00-4:20 Michael (01483 810295) Masonic Hall, Godalming
Opera for All (Morning Group) 1st or 2nd Mon 10:00-12:20 Michael (01483 810295) Masonic Hall, Godalming
Outings*** Various All day Jenny (01483 416054) Various
Painting 1 2nd & 4th Thurs 9:30-12:00 Saxone (01483 421034) & Rita (01483417967) Milford Village Hall
Painting 2 1st & 3rd Fri 9:30-12:00 Marion (01483 416899) St Mark's, Godalming
Painting 3 2nd & 4th Fri 9:30-12:00 Pat (01483 416573) St Mark's, Godalming
Patchwork 1 2nd & 4th Mon 9.30-11:30 Maria (01483 422920) St John's, Milford
Patchwork 2 Various Thursdays 9.30-11:30 Maria (01483 422920) St John's, Milford
Photography Outdoors 2nd Tues Times tbc Lillian (01483 429715) Various
Plants: Talks and Walks Various Thursdays 10:00-12:00 Alan (01483 414597) Various locations, talk at Scout & Guide Hut, Seymour Rd, Godalming
Play Reading 3rd Thurs 2.15-4.15 Cherry (01483 419260) St John's, Milford
Poetry for Everyone 1st Tues 2:30-4:00 Steve (01483 420817) & Ann (01483 421805) St John's, Milford
Pub Walks 4th Wed 10.15 Tony (01483 421407) Various
Quiz Challenge New 2nd Mon 2:00-4:00 Ian (01483 429615) Unitarian Church Hall, Godalming
Rambling 1 2nd Tues 10:00 Rosemary (01483 421612) Various
Rambling 2 3rd Thurs 10.00-1.00 David (01483 423409) Various
Scrabble 3rd Wed 2:00-4:00 Lorna (01483 428330) St John's, Milford
Singing*** Tuesdays 10.00-12.00 Wayne & Kay () & Ann Stewart (U3A) (01483 429914) The Unitarian Hall in Meadrow (opposite the petrol station)
Sixteenth Century History 2nd Wed 2.00-4.00 Frank G (01483 416015) St John’s, Milford
Table Tennis 1*** Mondays 9:30-12:00 Ron (01252 703253) & Pam (01483 417309) St Mark's, Godalming
Table Tennis 2*** Wednesdays 9:30-12:00 Roger (01483 414110) & Steve (01483 420817) St Mark's, Godalming
Tennis Tuesdays 10.00-12.00 Martin (01428 682029) Holloway Hill Rec. Ground
Ukuleles of the Third age 1st & 3rd Fri 10.30-1.00 Lorna (01483 428330) St Mark’s, Godalming
Whist Drive 3rd Fri 2.00-4.30 Iris O (01483 416463) & Elaine S (01483 417201) Milford Village Hall
Writing Workshop 2nd Wed 2.00-4.00 Heather (01483 527436) Unitarian Church Hall, Godalming
Yoga 1*** Tuesdays 1.45-3.00 Liane (07581 352153) Godalming United Church
Yoga 2*** Most Mondays 2.00-3.15 Jane (01483 566556) Godalming United Church
***Subjects with a charge

By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here X